+
Menu

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE

 

1. LEGAL STATEMENT

1.1 This notice contains the terms and legal conditions governing the website, www.italiantangoshoes.com.

1.2 We advise you to pay attention to our policies relating to the terms of purchase within our Terms & Conditions of Use. We reserve the right to only accept orders from customers over 18. However, If you are under 16 you can buy from our website provided that your parents or guardian know about Italian Tango Shoes privacy policy before you register to use this website or any of its services.

1.3 The website www.italiantangoshoes.com is meant for personal use only. The visualization of the website, its content and product information, the product descriptions and downloading and the opportunity of purchasing merchandise are reserved to the final customer. We ask you to read carefully our Terms & Conditions of Use. In case you do not agree, please stop using immediately our website.

 

2. PROPERTY, COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK

All content of our website including photos, text, logos is property of Italian Tango Shoes and is protected by international copyright laws.

 

3. COMMERCIAL POLICY

3.1 Italian Tango Shoes has created and published its own website aiming to offer a service exclusively meant for the final customer. As “Final Customer”, Italian Tango Shoes refers to parties who do not operate neither in their own business nor in their professional activity.

Therefore, Italian Tango Shoes  invites Users, who may not be considered a “Final Customer”, to refrain both from purchasing the merchandise and from making orders not in accordance with its commercial policy.

Considering the commercial policy described above, Italian Tango Shoes  reserves the right not to process orders from parties that are not “Final Customers” and any other order that is not in conformity with the above commercial policies.

3.2 In order to buy merchandise from our website you will need to register and you will be required to provide information about yourself that is true, accurate, current, and complete in all respects. Should any of your registration information change, please notify us immediately at the following e-mail address:  info@italiantangoshoes.com . Since we reserve the right to change registration requirements from time to time, please provide to check periodically our Terms & Conditions of Use.

3.3 Through its website www.italiantangoshoes.com, the company offers its customers the opportunity to place orders which will be executed as soon as the item purchased will be available, since all the products we offer are handmade and production time may vary from 1 to about 20 working days. Maximum provision time for each product is indicated in its own data sheet.  

3.4 The cost of purchased item will be charged on the customer's credit card as soon as the transaction has been finalized.

In case the reserved item cannot be provided, the customer's credit card will be immediately recharged with the relative deposit.

3.5 In case provision time should exceed the recommended time in data sheet, customers will be contacted immediately to choose one of the following options:

3.5.1 customers agree to the possible delay;

3.5.2 customers will obtain a full refund.

If no answer is forthcoming within 48 hours of notification, the entire amount will be refunded and the order cancelled.

 

4. PRODUCTS

4.1 Italian Tango Shoes  declines every responsibility if the colour of the items showed on the website, due to a particular configuration of the customer's personal computer or to a malfunction of her/his hardware, should appear slightly different from the original.

4.2 Italian Tango Shoes commercialises carefully selected items chosen by its own specialized manufacturers, in order to offer high quality products at competitive prices.

4.3 We recommend that you carefully measure your foot sizes before placing your order. See “How to measure your foot” (link).

 

5. SALE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

5.1 To place orders on our website customers must:

5.1.1 Be 18 years old or older.

5.1.2 Be eligible to enter legally binding contracts.

5.1.3 Be competent to enter legally binding contracts.

5.1.4 Have a valid e-mail address.

5.1.5 Have a valid credit card for authorization and payment: Visa, American Express, MasterCard, Pre-paid PayPal Card, Paypal, Postepay or Carta Aura.

5.2 In order to make purchases through our website you will be required to provide your personal details. In particular, you must provide your real name, phone number, e-mail address and other requested information as indicated. Furthermore, you will be required to provide valid and correct payment details and you must confirm that you are the person referred to in the billing information provided.

5.3 Furthermore, you agree that we may use Personal Information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti fraud checks. Personal Information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information.

5.4 All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. The items in your shopping cart are not reserved and may be purchased by other customers.

5.5 By default, or when you are not logged in, prices displayed on the website are in Euros and are inclusive of VAT at the applicable rate.

5.5.1 If you are logged in and you live in the European Economic Community: displayed prices are including VAT in conformity with European regulations.

5.5.2 If you are logged in and you live out the European Economic Community: displayed prices are not including any possible tax and/or any import duty.

5.6 Shipping costs may vary depending on the delivery country and are shown in your shopping cart.

5.7 Once you have made your choice and your order has been placed, you will receive an e-mail acknowledging the details of your order. This e-mail is NOT an acceptance of your order, but just a confirmation that we have received it.

Acceptance of your order and completion of the contract between you and Italian Tango Shoes will be completed when we e-mail you to confirm order placement. The production of ordered shoes will begin only after verification of the measures.

5.8 We reserve the right not to accept your order in case we are unable to obtain authorization for the transaction, or in case shipping restrictions are applied to a particular item. Moreover, we may reserve not to process your order if the item ordered is discontinued or does not satisfy our quality control standards, or in case you do not meet the eligibility criteria set out within the Terms & Conditions of Use.

5.9 We may also refuse to process and therefore accept a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion. For the same reason we reserve to refuse to process or to suspend a transaction after the processing has begun. We will not be liable to you or any third party by reason of our withdrawing any merchandise from the website.

5.10 For anything not clearly mentioned in the present contract, Italian Tango Shoes refers to the “Decreto Legislativo 22 maggio 1999, n.185” and to the relevant provisions of the Italian Civil Code.

 

6. DELIVERY

Italian Tango Shoes  requires a signature for any goods delivered: at that point responsibility for your purchased goods passes to you. If you have specified a recipient who is not you for delivery purposes (for example in the case of a gift) then you accept that evidence of a signature by them (or at that delivery address) is evidence of delivery and fulfilment by Italian Tango Shoes, and transfer of responsibility in the same way.

Please note that we aim to dispatch all orders within the shortest period of time, compatibly with the time the handmade work need to be completed.

 

7. RETURNS

Each of the three following cases refer to the European Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2011/83/EU (DSRs).

7.1 Order cancellation

7.1.1 If you wish to cancel your order we must be notified within 24 hours of the time of placement. You have to use the appropriate form within your account and you will obtain a full refund, including the shipping cost. After 24 hours we will withhold 3% of the transaction total cost.

7.1.2 If you have already received your shipment confirmation notification, we will not be able to cancel you order. We cannot change or cancel an order once it has entered the shipping process. In this case go and read case 7.2.

7.2 Criteria for the right of withdrawal.

7.2.1 It is possible to return an item as long as the return procedure is initiated from your account, or by sending a email to info@italiantangoshoes.com, within 14 days from the receiving date of the article.

7.2.2 From the start of the procedure of withdrawal, the customer has 14 days to send the item back.

7.2.3 The article and its box must return unused and in their original condition, from the country where the delivery took place. The protective film must not be removed from the sole.

7.2.4 For all orders received in a country outside the European community is mandatory leave applied to the packaging the consignment note, writing clearly above "RETURN TO SENDER". Must NOT be written on the package in any way that the sender is the client.

7.2.5 For all orders received in a country outside the European community is mandatory to attach to the package all the documentation received in origin. This documentation must be placed in a clear plastic bag and attached externally to the package.

7.2.6 The NON-compliance of points 7.2.4 and 7.2.5 can generate customs costs , that will be deducted from the amount to be returned.

7.2.7 The products that have been customized as far as color, material, construction, or even non-standard measures are not returnable.

7.2.8 A copy of the shipping label to return must be sent to info@italiantangoshoes.com within 7 days of shipment date.

7.2.9 Returned products must be delivered to the following address: OGNI srls, Galleria Raffaello Sanzio 16, 54100 Massa (MS) - Italy

7.2.10 The customer should bear the shipping costs for the return.

7.2.11 For the return shipment is possible to use the courier of Italian tango shoes. The proposed price will be deducted from the amount to be repaid.

7.2.12 It is recommended to insure the return shipment as it is a duty to take reasonable care of the goods. The customer will be liable for damages received up to the time they are delivered to our store. We recommend that you keep proof of postage in case of dispute.

7.2.13 If the returned items meet the criteria of section 7.2.3 Italian Tango Shoes will refund the full amount of the initial transaction for the returned item within 48 hours of receipt.

7.2.14 Italian Tango Shoes reserves the right to revoke the right of withdrawal if the shipping time for returning the item is more than 30 days.


7.3 Defective products returns

7.3.1 If you receive an erroneous order or a defective product, we ask you to contact us immediately, within 24 hours, at the following e-mail address, indicating the error or defect, along with a proving photo and your personal details: info@italiantangoshoes.com

We will examine the product to be returned carefully and notify you how to proceed by e-mail within 48 hours.

7.3.2 As a general rule you can follow the same procedure as in case 7.2 with the exception of 7.2.10, since the amounts paid for products returned due to flaws or defects, when they actually do exist, will be completely refunded, including any delivery charges paid to send the item to you and the costs you paid to return it to us. The refund will be made using the same method as that of payment.

7.3.3 The item will be replaced as soon as possible and, in any case, within 30 days of the date on which we sent the e-mail confirming that the inadequate item would be replaced.

7.3.4 In the event of problems with the packaging, you must notify the courier service as soon as you receive the order.

7.4 For anything not clearly mentioned in the present contract, Italian Tango Shoes refers to the “Decreto Legislativo 22 maggio 1999, n. 185” and to the relevant provisions of the Italian Civil Code.

 

8. DATA, REGISTRATION, SECURITY & CONFIDENTIALITY

8.1 There are functionalities on this website that require you to register before you are given access. This will enable you to access “Your account”, where you can view your personal details, delivery addresses, order status, and so on. Each time you access these functionalities, you will need only to enter your e-mail address and password. Our system will recognise your data, making your experience on the website quicker and easier. At Italian Tango Shoes we care about security and guaranteeing and protecting our customers’ privacy.

8.2 To access certain functionalities on the website, such as the online shop, you must provide us with your personal details. By including this information, you guarantee us that it is your true identity, and that all of the information that you provide is true, exact, up-to-date and complete when you provide it to us.

8.3 The personal data that you provide us voluntarily will be included in a file owned by OGNI srls that will be used to manage your registration as a user, inform you about Italian Tango Shoes products and promotions through the e-mail account that you provide us and manage the purchase process in the event that you acquire any of the products from our online store.

8.4 OGNI srls, headquartered in Galleria Raffaello Sanzio 16, 54100 Massa (MS) - Italy, as the party responsible for the file, is committed to respecting the confidentiality of your personal information. Pursuant to the art. 13, Decreto Legislativo 30 giugno 2003, n. 196 your details will be processed according to legislation and you may exercise your rights to access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by sending written notification from the e-mail address you used to register to info@italiantangoshoes.com or by letter, accompanied by a copy of your identification document, to the following postal address: Galleria Raffaello Sanzio 16, 54100 Massa (MS) - Italy.

You can also modify the personal data that you have given us by accessing your User profile in the Your Account section.

8.5 Formalising your registration as a user implies your consent to process the data in accordance with the terms indicated.

8.6 If you provide third-party personal information, you guarantee that you are duly authorised to process it. Likewise, you are obligated to inform said third parties of the terms and conditions of the processing of their data.

8.7 All information provided by you will be included in a file controlled by the company to process purchase orders, facilitate browsing and purchase Italian Tango Shoes products, and to offer you commercial, advertising and/or promotional information. When you place an order, you are indicating that you agree with us storing and processing your personal data.

8.8 To provide the best possible service, Italian Tango Shoes is obliged to provide specific customer data (name, address, telephone number, etc.) to third party companies that collaborate to provide said service (shipping companies, financial entities, etc.).  In all cases the information provided are those strictly required for a specific activity to be conducted.  You authorize the transfer of your personal data for the specific purpose of correctly administrating your order.

 

9. SECURE PAYMENT

Italian Tango Shoes offers a secure payment option: Paypal.

Any time a final customer purchases an item on our website www.italiantangoshoes.com, all financial details, such as credit card number, expiry date and personal data, will be transferred directly to PayPal system through a cryptographic protocol. Neither Italian Tango Shoes nor others will have any access to the above mentioned details.

 

10. DECLINATION OF RESPONSIBILITIES

10.1 Italian Tango Shoes declines every responsibility for any damage to persons or property resulting from the use of purchased products.

10.2 Italian Tango Shoes declines every responsibility for any erroneous choice of product size and shape.

10.3 Italian Tango Shoes publishes information on its website in order to provide a service to all users, but declines every responsibility for potential technical inaccuracy and/or typographical errors. Once the error has been brought to attention, all the due correction will be made. 

10.4 Italian Tango Shoes also reserves the right to make corrections and changes to the website if necessary, without giving prior notice. 

10.5 Italian Tango Shoes does not offer any guarantee that the information published on its own website is in conformity with the User’s competent jurisdiction's law. 

10.6 Italian Tango Shoes declines every responsibility for potential problems, damages, viruses or risks that the User may run into visiting its website.

10.7 Italian Tango Shoes reserves the right to modify the Terms & Conditions of Use contained in this legal note at any time without giving prior notice.

10.8 Users must accept the Terms & Conditions of Use of this legal notice, and must be sure to visit and check this website periodically for updates, changes and corrections.

 

11. CONCLUSIONS

11.1 As soon as the customer confirms his order of purchasing, the contract will be automatically concluded and it will be finalized at the moment of the delivery of the items. The delivery will not be finalized just in case the customer is not recognized as a “Final Customer” and does not guarantee solvency.

11.2 The above mentioned Terms & Conditions of Use must be read and entirely accepted by the customer of www.italiantangoshoes.com before confirming the order of purchase.

Customers confirming their order of purchase are bound to accept all Terms & Conditions of Use ruling the relation between Italian Tango Shoes and the Customer. The confirmation of the order indicates that the customer has knowledge of and accepts all Terms & Conditions of Use. The total amount of the order made by the Final Customer will be charged on its credit card as soon as the contract has been concluded.

11.3 All items, as described and showed online, are sold to the customer at the mentioned price and all shipment costs will be added.

 

12. SUBMISSION OF THE WEBSITE TO THE ITALIAN LAW  

12.1 Entering this website the User agrees that the laws and the regulations of the Italian State will enforce any questions pertinent to the use of the website. The User also agrees to submit exclusively to the competent Court of Lucca for the questions above.

12.2 Italian Tango Shoes  does not guarantee in any way that the material present on the website can be appropriate or of possible use in other countries, and the access to those materials from places where the relative contents are illegal is expressly prohibited. Users who choose to enter this website from the above-mentioned locations, do so at their own risk, and are solely responsible to respect relative local laws.